Access WSRBA Sweepstakes Info & Standings Contact us! Access WSRBA Member Application WSRBA Member Listings Youth show wins, Royalty, etc… Upcoming WSRBA Sanctioned Shows… Show Results & other items of interest… WSRBA Officers, Committees, & Clubs listings Return to WSRBA Home Page
WSRBA YouthWSRBA Youth at ARBA Convention with Thrianta

 

 

Youth are the future of our rabbit and cavy hobbies and that of the the WSRBA. Here you will find info on outstanding youth achievements as well as access to our Youth Scholarship forms and Youth Contest Guidelines. We hope you get involved and join in the FUN!

 

2017 ARBA CONVENTION
Click here to view 2016 ARBA Youth Contest Results.
(Pics coming soon!)

 

 

 

 

 

4-H is 4 You!

Many of our youth members are also involved in the Washington 4-H Program. 4-H membership is consistent with the goals of the WSRBA Youth Committee and we often include 4-H Youth Rabbit Clubs in conjunction with our Open All Breed Shows.

Here is where you can find all the info on the WSRBA State Youth Royalty Contests! The WSRBA Royalty Contests were organized to acknowledge EXCELLENCE among WSRBA Youth members in attendance at the annual State Shows and Convention; to allow these members to demonstrate a working knowledge of the rabbit and cavy industry; to explore critical thinking skills, demonstrate personal initiative and provide problem-solving, decision-making and goal-setting activities for all participating youth members.

ELIBIBILITY
In order to be eligible for Royalty titles and/or scholarships, applicants must be a current Washington State resident and member of the WSRBA at the time of entry and participation. However, the WSRBA welcomes out-of-state youth who wish to participate in the WSRBA Royalty Contests in order to gain experience. Out-of-state contestants ARE eligible for awards in the Individual Breed Identification and judging contests, as well as the Management and Achievement contests. They are also eligible for the Mike Uptagrafft Judging Award, which is a cash award for the overall highest placing youth in the individual judging contest. The age requirements and divisions are as follows: (Competitive divisions are based on the youth's age as of the closing day of the WSRBA State Show)

  • King and Queen - Members age 15-18 years
  • Duke and Duchess - Members age 12-14 years
  • Prince and Princess - Members age 9-11
  • Lord and Lady - Members under 9 years

2017 WSRBA YOUTH CONTEST FORMS

For youth members who have not yet entered the WSRBA Youth Contests, but would like to, it is a good idea to check out the materials below to familiarize themselves with contest guidelines and procedures. We look forward to your participation at the 2017 WSRBA State Shows and Convention!

For questions on any of the above contests and/or forms, please contact: Aggie Mowry.




 

 

 

2017 WSRBA Youth Contest Results

ROYALTY
WSRBA LORD - Dakota Wolfe
1st RUNNER UP - Talon Coss
2nd RUNNER UP - Jackson Armstrong
3rd RUNNER UP - William Lezard

WSRBA LADY - Abby Forrester
1st RUNNER UP- Elsie LuBean
2nd RUNNER UP- Cheyenne Coss
3rd RUNNER-UP - Lydia LuBean

WSRBA PRINCE - Gavin Copa
1st RUNNER UP-Aiden Wolfe

WSRBA PRINCESS - Bella Stouffer
1st RUNNER UP- Carmella Terrones
2nd RUNNER UP- Montana Coss
3rd RUNNER UP - Emery Jane Trevino
4th RUNNER UP - Evalyn Carpenter

WSRBA DUKE - Tanner Litts

WSRBA DUCHESS - Ella Konency
1st RUNNER UP- Avery Copa (tie)
1st RUNNER UP- Isabella Terrones (tie)
2nd RUNNER UP - Catherine Sandy
3rd RUNNER UP - Sarah Kovich
4th RUNNER UP - Peyton Brackenbury

WSRBA QUEEN - Elizabeth Sandy
1st RUNNER UP- PJ Heusted
2nd RUNNER UP- Grethe Steensgaard
3rd RUNNER UP - Kate Bias
4th RUNNER UP - Ashley Mahaffey

WSRBA 2017 $300 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Elizebeth Sandy
Bella Stouffer
Ella Konency
PJ Heusted
Kate Bias
Ashley Mahaffey

MANAGEMENT
RABBIT (1 to 20 Holes) - Lola Melendez
2nd - Bailie Shultz
3rd - Elizabeth Sandy
4th - Finn Shumway (tie)
4th - Daniel Johnson (tie)

RABBIT (21 to 50 Holes) - Kaitlin Smith
2nd - Isabella Terrones
3rd - Sarah Kovich
4th - Bella Stouffer
5th - Alina Adams

RABBIT (51 holes and over) - PJ Heusted

CAVY - Kaitlin Smith
2nd - Ashley Mahaffey
3rd - Amy Kovich

OVERALL MANAGEMENT - Lola Melendez

ACHIEVEMENT
Pre-Junior - Emmett Shumway
2nd - Abby Forrester
3rd - William Lezard
4th - Dakota Wolfe
5th - Jackson Armstrong

Junior - Finn Shumway
2nd - Bella Stouffer
3rd - Aiden Wolfe
4th - Gavin Copa
5th - Carmella Terrones

Intermediate - Sarah Kovich
2nd - Amy Kovich
3rd - Peyton Brackenbury
4th - Daniel Johnson
5th - Ella Konency

Senior - Kaitlin Smith
2nd - Elizabeth Sandy
3rd - PJ Heusted
4th - Lola Melendez
5th - Bailie Shultz

OVERALL WINNERS - Kaitlin Smith & Sarah Kovich

BREED ID
Pre-Junior - Abby Forrester
2nd - Cheyenne Coss
3rd - Elsie LuBean
4th - Talon Coss
5th - Dakota Wolfe

Junior - Maya Lowder
2nd - Bella Stouffer
3rd - Madeline Benjamin
4th - Finn Shumway
5th - Carmella Terrones

Intermediate - Ella Konency
2nd - Peyton Brackenbury
3rd - Catherine Sandy
4th - Avery Copa
5th - Isabella Terrones

Senior - Elizabeth Sandy
2nd - Ashley Mahaffey
3rd - PJ Heusted
4th - Lola Melendez
5th - Grethe Steensgaard

OVERALL WINNER - Elizabeth Sandy

SHOWMANSHIP
Pre-Junior - Cheyenne Coss
2nd - Elsie LuBean
3rd - Jackson Armstrong
4th - Talon Coss
5th - Abby Forrester

Junior - Maya Lowder
2nd - Bella Stouffer
3rd - Madeline Benjamin
4th - Carmella Terrones
5th - Montanna Coss
Emery Jane Trevino

JUDGING
Intermediate - Avery Copa
2nd - Amy Kovich
3rd - Catherine Sandy
4th - Aquoia Coss
5th - Kate Bias

Senior - Grethe Steensgaard
2nd - Bailie Shultz
3rd - Anne Bias
4th - Shelby Forrester
5th - Kate Bias

OVERALL JUDGING WINNER OF THE MIKE UPTAGRAFFT MEMORIAL AWARD - Avery Copa

T-SHIRT DESIGN CONTEST WINNER - Ella Konency

EDUCATIONAL CONTEST WINNER - Madeline Shumway
Art - Bailie Shultz
Crafts - Alina Adams
Photography - Bailie Shultz
Educational - Bella Stouffer

2017 ARBA Youth Contest Results

Youth Royalty Results

PJ Heusted - 2017 ARBA Queen     Abby Forrester - 2017 ARBA Lady

ARBA Queen

PJ Heusted

ARBA Lady

Abby Forrester

ARBA Duchess

Ella Konency - 4th Runner-up

Achievement Contest

District Winner

Abby Forrester

National 3rd Runner-up

Abby Forrester

Management Contest

Cavy - National Winner

Ashley Mahaffey

National Winner Limited

Bailie Shultz - District Winner

Runner-up Limited

Elizabeth Sandy - 2nd Runner-up

National Runner-up Average

Kaitlin Smith - 1st Runner-up

District Winner Average

Alina Adams

District Winner Unlimited

PJ Heusted

Breed ID Contest

National 3rd Runner-up Senior

Kate Bias

National 4th Runner-up Senior

Ashley Mahaffey

Team Breed ID Contest

National 1st Place Team

Team Washington #1 Senor Breed ID
Kate Bias
PJ Heusted
Ashley Mahaffey
Grete Steensgaard

National 2nd Runner-up Team

Team Washington #1 Intermediate Breed ID
Alina Adams
Ella Konency
Kaitlin Smith
Isabella Terrones

Educational Exhibits

Creative Writing (Poem)

Ashley Mahaffey - Best of Class

Website by Rio Paso Web Design